Notice Board
Newsletter
Photo Album
BCHSBBA Executive
2016 Scholarships
2016-17 Tournament Dates
Rankings
Junior Boys Requests
Grade 8/9 Requests
Schools Looking for Coaches
BC Tournament Records
2016-2017 Playing Dates
Ken Wright Scholarship
New FIBA Rules 2014
Contact Us
Registration Instructions
Schedule Template
Coaches Handbook
Coaches Quick Reference
Tier Breakdown
Scholarship Application
2017 Zone Tournaments
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
   BC High School Boys Basketball Association: 2015 Provincial Tournaments


BCHSBBA "A, AA, AAA and AAAA Basketball Championship Presented by TELUS

Wednesday March 11-Saturday March 14, 2015
16 teams each

Langley Events Centre

Langley,  B.C.

Tournament Coordinators

AAAA Jinder Sarowa Principal Robert Bateman Secondary
Jinder_Sarowa@sd34.bc.ca


AAAA Jay Pankratz  Principal Yale Secondary
Jay_Pankratz@sd34.bc.ca


AAA Michael Hind
michaelrhind@gmail.com

 

AA Jon Acob

jacob@sd38.bc.ca 604-763-6140

AA Tournament Assistant Paul Eberhardt

coachebe@shaw.ca 604-726-5052

 

A Sean Juteau

gvisaa@yahoo.ca 604-531-4344

A Tournament Assistant Jon Kinman

jkinman@stjohns.bc.ca


Junior Boys Invitational

Provincial Tournament

Wednesday February 25-Saturday February 28
32 teams

Langley Events Centre
Langley, BC

Tournament Director 
Kerry Taylor

taylor_k@surreyschools.ca
                                               
 

 
THE PROVINCE'S BIG 10 RANKINGS
SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL
 
Dec 7 2016
 

SENIOR BOYS
QUAD-A
1. Walnut Grove Gators (Langley) (LW-1)
2. St. George’s Saints (Vancouver) (5)
3. Burnaby South Rebels (6)
4. Kelowna Owls (2)
5. Kitsilano Blue Demons (Vancouver) (3)
6. Holy Cross Crusaders (Surrey) (8-tie)
7. Vancouver College Fighting Irish (HM)
8. Tamanawis Wildcats (Surrey) (8-tie)
9. Oak Bay Bays (Victoria) (4)
10. Panorama Ridge Thunder (Surrey) (10)
Honourable Mention
Yale Lions (Abbotsford) (HM), W.J. Mouat Hawks (Abbotsford) (HM), Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (Surrey) (HM), Terry Fox Ravens (Port Coquitlam) (HM), Semiahmoo Totems (Surrey) (7)
(Howard Tsumura, The Province)

TRIPLE A
1. Lord Byng Grey Ghosts (Vancouver) (LW-2)
2. St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (3)
3. Robert Bateman Timberwolves (Abbotsford) (4)
4. Mark Isfled Ice (Courtenay) (7-tie)
5. Steveston-London Sharks (Richmond) (1)
6. Nanaimo District Islanders (5)
7. McMath Wildcats (Richmond) (NR)
8. Byrne Creek Bulldogs (Burnaby) (7-tie)
9. South Kamloops Titans (NR)
10. Rick Hansen Hurricanes (Abbotsford) (6)
Honourable mention — McNair Marlins (Richmond) (9), MEI Eagles (Abbotsford) (10), Bodwell Bruins (North Vancouver) (HM), North Delta Huskies (HM), Caledonia Kermodes (Terrace) (NR)
(BC Boys Basketball Association)

DOUBLE A
1. St. Michaels University School Blue Jags (Victoria) (LW-1)
2. G.W. Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints (North Vancouver) (4)
4. Brentwood College (Mill Bay) (5)
5. Lambrick Park Lions (Victoria) (3)
6. King George Dragons (Vancouver) (6)
7. St. Patrick’s Celtics (Vancouver) (7)
8. Pacific Academy Breakers (Surrey) (8)
9. Seycove Seahawks (North Vancouver) (NR)
10. R.C. Palmer Griffins (Richmond) (HM)
Honourable mention —  Abbotsford Christian Knights (HM), Clarence Fulton Maroons (Vernon) (HM), H.J. Cambie Crusaders (Richmond) (9), Parkland Panthers (Victoria) (HM), Westsyde Whundas (Kamloops) (HM)
(Lyle Dhur, sportvictoria.com)
 
SINGLE A
1. Ron Pettigrew Christian Lions (Dawson Creek) (LW-1)
2. Kelowna Christian Knights (2)
3. Credo Christian Kodiaks (Langley) (3)
4. B.C. Christian Panthers (Port Coquitlam) (4)
5. Similkameen Sparks (Keremeos) (HM)
6. Duncan Christian Chargers (10)
7. Gabrielle Roy Phoenix (Surrey) (NR)
8. Osoyoos Rattlers (8)
9. Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers) (7)
10. Sparwood Spartans (NR)
Honourable mention — Immaculata Mustangs (Kelowna) (HM), Unity Christian Flames (Chilliwack) (9), Meadowridge Gryphons (Maple Ridge) (HM), Barriere Cougars
(Sean Juteau, GVISAA)

 
 
 
 
 
 
Junior Boys Pre-Season Rankings (November)

                      2016-17


1 – NORTH DELTA
2 – LORD TWEEDSMUIR
3 – BURNABY SOUTH
4 – ST GEORGES
5 – WJ MOUAT
6 – SIR CHARLES TUPPER
7 – KELOWNA
8 – KITSILANO
9 – SEMIAHMOO
10 – CLAREMONT

HONOURABLE MENTIONS: 
-    PITT MEADOWS
-    WALNUT GROVE
-    OAK BAY
-    DP TODD
-    ARGYLE




 

 

       

AAAA  |  AAA  |  AA  |  A