Notice Board
Newsletter
Photo Album
BCHSBBA Executive
2015 Provincial Tournaments
Rankings
New FIBA Rules 2014
Junior Boys Requests
Grade 8/9 Requests
2014 Scholarships
Tournament Records
2014 A Provincial Tourn.
2014 2A Provincial Tourn.
2014 3A Provincial Tourn.
2014 4A Provincial Tourn.
Schools Looking for Coaches
2014 Berth Allocation
2014-2015 Playing Dates
Contact Us
Registration Instructions
Schedule Template
Coaches Handbook
Coaches Quick Reference
Tier Breakdown
Scholarship Application
2014 Zone Tournaments
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
   BC High School Boys Basketball Association: 2015 Provincial Tournaments


BCHSBBA "A, AA, AAA and AAAA Basketball Championship Presented by TELUS

Wednesday March 11-Saturday March 14, 2015
16 teams each

Langley Events Centre

Langley,  B.C.

Tournament Directors

AAAA Jinder Sarowa Principal Robert Bateman Secondary
Jinder_Sarowa@sd34.bc.ca
AAAA Jay Pankratz  Principal Yale Secondary

Jay_Pankratz@sd34.bc.ca
AAA Michael Hind
michaelrhind@gmail.com

AA and A James Lamond Tamaniwis Secondary lamond_J@surreyschools.ca
Junior Boys Invitational

Provincial Tournament

Wednesday February 25-Saturday February 28
20-24 teams

Langley Events Centre
Langley, BC

Tournament Director 
Kerry Taylor

taylor_k@surreyschools.ca
                                               
 

 
THE PROVINCE'S BIG 10 RANKINGS
SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL

Dec.17, 2014

QUADRUPLE A

1. Burnaby South Rebels (6-0) (1)

2. Oak Bay Bays (Victoria) (10-1) (6)

3. Walnut Grove Gators (Langley) (7-2) (2)

4. Vancouver College Fighting Irish (8-3) (3)

5. Terry Fox Ravens (Port Coquitlam) (8-3) (4)

6. Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs (Vancouver) (6-2) (5)

7. Kelowna Owls (8-0) (7)

8. Kitsilano Blue Demons (Vancouver) (8-2) (8)

9. Mt. Boucherie Bears (Kelowna) (5-4) (HM)

10. Heritage Woods Kodiaks (Port Moody) (4-5) (HM)

Honourable mention — Yale Lions (Abbotsford) (8-3),Tamanawis Wildcats (Surrey) (3-2), Cowichan Thunderbirds(Duncan) (4-3), North Surrey Spartans (6-4), Pitt Meadows Marauders (10-4)

Compiled Howard Tsumura

TRIPLE A

1. Abbotsford Panthers (1)

2. R.A. McMath Wildcats (Richmond) (2)

3. Charles Hays Rainmakers (Prince Rupert) (3)

4. Fleetwood Park Dragons (Surrey) (5)

5. Sir Charles Tupper Tigers (Vancouver) (8)

6. McNair Marlins (Richmond) (10)

7. St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (4)

8.Rick Hansen Hurricanes (Abbotsford) (NR)

9. Vernon Panthers (NR)

10. Norkam Saints (Kamloops) (6)

10. Sutherland Sabres (North Vancouver) (HM)

Honourable mention — Robert Bateman Timberwolves (Abbotsford) (HM), Nanaimo District Islanders (9), Hugh McRoberts Strikers (Richmond) (HM), Wellington Wildcats (Nanaimo) (NR)

Compiled by BCHSBBA

DOUBLE A

1. Southridge Storm (Surrey) (1)

2. St. Michaels University School Blue Jags (Victoria) (2)

3. Lambrick Park Lions (Victoria) (3)

4. Collingwood Cavaliers (West Vancouver) (4)

5. Golden Eagles (5)

6. G.W Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (HM)

7. South Okanagan Hornets (Oliver) (HM)

8. Clarence Fulton Maroons (Vernon) (6)

9. Delview Raiders (North Delta) (7)

10. Kwalikum Kondors (Qualicum Beach) (NR)

Honourable mention —  A.R. MacNeill Ravens(Richmond) (10), D.P. Todd Trojans (Prince George) (HM), Valleyview Vikes (Kamloops) (10), Nechako Valley Vikings (Vanderhoof) (8)

Compiled by Lyle Dhur and Alex Van Samang

SINGLE A

1. St. John's Eagles (Vancouver) (2)

2. St. Patrick's Celtics (Vancouver) (1)

3. Immaculata Mustangs (Kelowna) (5)

4. Duncan Christian Chargers (4)

5. Abbotsford Christian Knights (6)

5. Kelowna Christian Knights (6)

7. Maple Ridge Christian School Hornets (8)

8. Osoyoos Rattlers (NR)

9 West Point Grey Academy Wolves (Vancouver) (5)

10. Glenlyon Norfolk Gryphons (Victoria) (9)

10. Similkameen Sparks (Keremeos) (10)

Honourable mention —  Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers), Unity Christian Flames (Chilliwack)

Compiled byHarvey Thorau

 
 

AAAA  |  AAA  |  AA  |  A